English (Welding and Soldering (Metals))
single-stage regulator [correct, officially approved]; single stage regulator
OBS: (FIST, 45-12-845). Regulator station acetylene... station valve; use simple stage 30 lb delivery pressure gauge; 15 psi maximum delivery pressure; forged brass body...
OBS: single-stage regulator: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Soudage (Métal))
détendeur à simple détente [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: (AFNOR 76, A 84 - 000). Détendeur ne comportant qu'un seul étage de détente.
OBS: détendeur à simple détente : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).