English (Criminology; Social Problems; Criminal Psychology)
criminal enterprise [correct]
DEF: ... a group of individuals with an identified hierarchy, or comparable structure, engaged in significant criminal activity.
CONT: A criminal enterprise exists where a group provides an illegal good or service on an on-going basis. Groups involved in the drug trade come first to mind but the group must be seen to include not only those who actually see to the delivery and distribution of the drugs but also the lawyers and accountants who, for example, provide money laundering or tax evasion advice and other illegal services.
OBS: [Criminal enterprises] often engage in multiple criminal activities and have extensive supporting networks.
French (Criminologie; Problèmes sociaux; Psychologie criminelle)
entreprise criminelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Des entreprises criminelles et des réseaux criminels plus ou moins organisés commettent des vols d'identité au Canada et aux É.-U. Ces groupes pourraient utiliser les produits tirés du vol, de la vente ou de la manipulation de renseignements de nature délicate pour financer d'autres visées criminelles et acquérir ainsi une capacité de nuire considérablement aux gouvernements, aux citoyens, aux entreprises et aux intérêts du Canada et des É.-U.