English (Curling)
flip [correct, noun]
DEF: A wide delivery resulting from an exaggerated action of the hand.
OBS: wide (delivery): A rock that is delivered outside the imaginary line to the skip’s broom or brush; a "wide rock" is delivered between the skip’s broom and a side line, the outside of the playing area.
French (Curling)
flip [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Lancer large provoqué par l'action exagérée de la main.
OBS: (lancer) large : Pierre lancée à l'extérieur du point donné comme cible par le balai ou la brosse du capitaine de l'équipe; une «pierre large» s'immobilise entre le balai du capitaine et un côté de la piste, l'extérieur de l'aire de jeu.