English (CBRNE Weapons; Military (General))
nuclear target analysis [officially approved]
OBS: An analysis which enables the artillery adviser to recommend a delivery system and precise yield, ground zero, height of burst, and troop safety measures including the fallout hazard.
OBS: CODE dRAAAAAC
OBS: Term(s) officialized by the Department of National Defence
French (Armes CBRNE; Militaire (Généralités))
analyse des objectifs nucléaires [officially approved]
OBS: Analyse qui permet au conseiller en artillerie de recommander un système de lancement et une capacité précise, ainsi que le point zéro, l'altitude de l'explosion et les mesures de sécurité concernant les troupes, y compris les dangers de retombées.