English (Internet and Telematics; Telecommunications Transmission)
communications processing [correct]
DEF: Any operation that is performed on information in order to ensure its successful capture, transmission and delivery from its source to its specified destination, without changing the intrinsic content of the information.
French (Internet et télématique; Transmission (Télécommunications))
traitement des communications [correct, masculine noun]; traitement télématique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Traitement de l'information en vue d'en assurer la transmission et la livraison, de l'expéditeur au destinataire, sans modification du contenu.