English (Medical and Hospital Organization; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health; Social Services and Social Work)
health needs assessment [correct, standardized]
DEF: An assessment of a community's health needs and the use of this information to set priorities and plan health care delivery and services.
OBS: health needs assessment: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Organisation médico-hospitalière; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé; Services sociaux et travail social)
évaluation des besoins en matière de santé [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Évaluation des besoins d’une collectivité en matière de santé et utilisation de cette information pour fixer les priorités et planifier la prestation des soins et services.
OBS: évaluation des besoins en matière de santé : terme et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.