English (Internet and Telematics; Customer Relations; Federal Administration)
single window [correct]; one-stop shop [correct]
CONT: GOL is transforming the way the government does business to meet the needs of its clients. Providing more departmental information and services on-line improves program efficiency and service delivery. GOL promotes partnerships between federal departments and other levels of government to allow clients access to a wide variety of services from many sources, all conveniently presented through a single window organized by topic rather than organization.
CONT: Almost fifty percent of Canadians expect that the internet (or e-mail) will be their primary way of interacting with government in five years. About eighty percent would prefer to access related government services through a single Web site - a "one-stop shop."
French (Internet et télématique; Relations avec la clientèle; Administration fédérale)
guichet unique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les citoyens et les entreprises veulent avoir accès à des services gouvernementaux intégrés et faciles à obtenir par l'entremise d'un guichet unique et d'une variété de modes de prestation, quel que soit le programme, le ministère ou l'administration qui les dispense.