English (Postal Correspondence)
letter [correct]
DEF: A written, typed, or printed communication, usually sent by mail or messenger.
CONT: For the purposes of the Canada Post Corporation Act and any regulation made thereunder, "letter" means one or more messages or information in any form, the total mass of which, if any, does not exceed 500 g, whether or not enclosed in an envelope, that is intended for collection or for transmission or delivery to any addressee as one item...
French (Objets de correspondance (Postes))
lettre [correct, feminine noun]; envoi format lettre [masculine noun]
CONT: La définition qui suit s’applique à la Loi sur la Société canadienne des postes et à ses règlements d’application. «Lettre». Un ou plusieurs messages ou renseignements d’une forme quelconque dont la masse globale, s’il y a lieu, ne dépasse pas 500 g, déposés ou non dans une enveloppe et destinés à être relevés, transmis ou livrés comme objet unique à un destinataire donné.
Spanish (Correspondencia (Correos))
carta [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Envío de correspondencia de carácter actual y personal.