English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine))
housebound [correct, adjective]; homebound [correct, adjective]
DEF: Characterizing a person who is confined to his/her home or residence because of mental or physical illness.
CONT: ... in New York TICCIT [Time-shared Interactive Computer Controlled Information Television] is used... to attempt large-scale delivery of computer-based instruction to homes to teach homebound handicapped children....
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine))
confiné chez soi [correct, adjective]