English (Government Accounting)
traditional appropriation [correct]
CONT: Traditional appropriations are the most common funding mechanism used to support program delivery. Traditional appropriations may be used when the service is being delivered by the government itself, through financial arrangements to third parties or in partnership agreements(e. g. transfer payments).
French (Comptabilité publique)
crédit traditionnel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les crédits traditionnels constituent le mécanisme de financement le plus souvent utilisé pour appuyer l'exécution des programmes. Les crédits traditionnels peuvent être utilisés lorsque le service est exécuté par le gouvernement lui-même, par la voie de dispositions financières prises avec des tierces parties ou par la voie d'accords de partenariats (p. ex., paiements de transfert).