English (Printing Machines and Equipment; Lithography, Offset Printing and Collotype)
skeleton cylinder [correct]; delivery cylinder [correct]
DEF: A cylindrical framework used in the transfer and delivery mechanism of a printing press, usually having rings of star wheels or similar shape, which contact the printed sheet in the margins.
French (Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques); Lithographie, offset et phototypie)
cylindre transmetteur [correct, masculine noun]; tambour transmetteur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dans les presses offset, dispositif de forme cylindrique servant à transporter les feuilles vers le cylindre de pression ou vers la table de réception.