English (Property Law (common law))
endowment gift; endowed gift; endowment contribution; endowed contribution
CONT: Endowment contributions will never be available to meet expenses associated with the organization's service delivery activities. Therefore, an organization following the deferral method would exclude such contributions from revenue available for current expenses by recognizing them as direct increases in net assets.
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
dotation [feminine noun]
DEF: Don financier ou don ayant une valeur financière considérable qui peut être vendu ou investi pour produire des revenus supplémentaires sous forme d'intérêts, de rentes ou de dividendes puis utilisé plus tard pour les besoins de l'institution et dont l'usage doit se conformer aux stipulations du donateur.