English (Medical and Surgical Equipment; Injections, Tubing and Transfusions (Medicine); Medical and Dental Services (Military))
syrette [correct]
DEF: A collapsible tube fitted with a hypodermic needle and containing a single dose of medicine.
CONT: Syrettes were another method of medicine delivery, commonly used in World War II by the soldiers themselves. They were single-use, single-dose capsules of morphine with a needle on the end, supplied in soldier's medical kits to blunt the pain of a wound when medics were not readily available.
OBS: syrette: originally a trademark name that is now used as a common noun.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical; Injections, tubages et transfusions (Médecine); Service de santé et service dentaire (Militaire))
syrette [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: syrette : initialement une marque de commerce qui est passée dans l'usage comme un nom commun.