English (Engines (Motor Vehicles); Fueling Systems (Motor Vehicles); Diesel Motors)
static phasing [correct]; spill phasing [correct]
DEF: Method of phasing in which the beginning or end of delivery is established by observation of changes in spill flow.
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles); Alimentation (Véhicules automobiles); Moteurs diesel)
phasage statique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Méthode de phasage dans laquelle le début ou la fin du débit de combustible est établi(e) par l'observation de changements dans l'écoulement de décharge.