English (Postal Service Operation; Mail Pickup and Distribution)
delivery mode detail [correct]; DMD [correct]
DEF: A string of alphanumeric characters [that] identifies the letter carrier route or delivery mode as well as the letter carrier responsible for delivery of [a] mail item or group of items.
OBS: delivery mode detail; DMD : term and abbreviation used at Canada Post.
French (Exploitation postale; Levée et distribution du courrier)
numéro de mode de livraison [correct, masculine noun]; NML [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Chaîne de caractères alphanumériques [qui] désigne l'itinéraire de facteur ou le mode de livraison, ainsi que le facteur responsable de la livraison [d'un article] de courrier ou [d'un] groupe d'articles.
OBS: numéro de mode de livraison; NML : terme et abréviation en usage à Postes Canada.