English (Stock Exchange; Grain Growing)
trading on commodity exchange [correct]
CONT: Trading on commodity exchanges may be in actual goods, known as cash trading, or in contracts for future delivery, known as futures trading. Some exchanges offer only cash markets, others specialize in futures trading. Others offer a wide variety of cash plus futures trading. Trading on the three markets offered by the Winnipeg Commodity Exchange, commodity futures, grain options and cash grains, illustrates the operation of commodity markets and how the grain industry uses them.
French (Bourse; Culture des céréales)
transaction aux bourses des denrées [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les transactions aux bourses des denrées peuvent porter sur les marchandises mêmes, transactions au comptant, ou sur des marchandises à livrer plus tard, contrats à terme. Certaines bourses ne traitent qu'au comptant alors que d'autres se spécialisent dans les contrats à terme. D'autres encore permettent d'effectuer une grande variété de transactions au comptant et à terme. Les transactions aux trois marchés rattachés à la Bourse des denrées de Winnipeg - marché des marchandises à terme, options grains et marché des grains au comptant - indiquent bien le fonctionnement des marchés de marchandises et les services qu'ils rendent à l'industrie céréalière.