English (Post Offices; Mail Pickup and Distribution; Postal Service Operation)
pick-up service [correct]
DEF: a supplementary service that enables business firms and individuals to augment regular delivery service by picking up their mail at the post office
CONT: Pick-up service is provided for customers who wish to call at a post office in order to supplement their regular mail delivery. It is intended primarily for business firms dependent on the expedient receipt of mail for efficient operation.
OBS: For source PCSTA-E, see Postal Standard and Guideline No. 411-1-38 entitled Pick-up Service published June 9, 1976 by the Canadian Post Office Department.
French (Bureaux de poste; Levée et distribution du courrier; Exploitation postale)
service de remise au comptoir; service de remise au guichet
CONT: Comme complément au service ordinaire de distribution, un service de remise au comptoir est fourni aux clients qui veulent se rendre au bureau de poste chercher leur courrier. Ce service est avant tout destiné aux maisons dont la bonne marche des affaires dépend de la réception rapide du courrier.
OBS: Pour la source PCSTA-F, voir la Norme et ligne directrice numérotée 411-1-38, intitulée Retrait du courrier au comptoir et publiée le 9 juin 1976 par le ministère des postes du Canada.