English (Organization Planning; Federal Administration; Labour and Employment)
service standard [correct]; standard of service [correct]
CONT: Program evaluation is being strengthened throughout government through the publication of evaluations and audits, the identification of evaluation and review priorities in departmental business plans, and the publication of service standards by departments.
OBS: [Service standard] include five essential elements : descriptions of service, service pledges, delivery targets, costs, and complaint redress mechanisms. They are more than service delivery targets such as waiting times or hours of operation.
OBS: service standard: term usually used in the plural.
OBS: service standard: terminology used at Canada Revenue Agency.
French (Planification d'organisation; Administration fédérale; Travail et emploi)
norme de service [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le gouvernement entreprend de renforcer l'évaluation des programmes en publiant les résultats des évaluations et des vérifications, en définissant les priorités en la matière dans les plans d'activités des ministères et en faisant connaître les normes de service fixées par ces derniers.
OBS: Les normes comprennent cinq éléments essentiels : descriptions de service, promesses de service, cibles en matière de prestation de services, coûts et mécanismes de règlement des plaintes et de recours. Elles débordent le champ d'application des cibles en matière de prestation de services comme les délais et les heures d'ouverture.
OBS: norme de service : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.
OBS: norme de service : terminologie utilisée à l'Agence du revenu du Canada.