English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
opposite trade [correct]
CONT: As is the case for stock options, most bond option transactions do not result in the delivery of bonds; the options either expire worthless or are offset by opposite trades on the exchange floor.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
opération inverse [correct, feminine noun]; transaction inverse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Comme c'est le cas pour les options sur actions, la plupart des options sur obligations ne sont pas levées; les options viennent à échéance sans valeur ou sont liquidées par une transaction inverse.