English (Business and Administrative Documents; Taxation)
source document [correct]
CONT: A source document includes sales invoices, purchase invoices, cash register receipts, formal written contracts, credit card receipts, delivery slips, deposit slips, work orders, dockets, cheques, bank statements, tax returns, general correspondence, etc.
French (Écrits commerciaux et administratifs; Fiscalité)
document-source [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un document-source comprend les factures de vente, factures d'achat, reçus de caisse, contrats officiels par écrit, reçus de carte de crédit, bordereaux de livraison, bordereaux de dépôt, demandes d'exécution de travail, dossiers, chèques, relevés bancaires, déclarations d'impôt, correspondance générale, etc.