English (Water Transport; Pricing (Water Transport); Grain Growing)
grain charterer [correct]
CONT: For example, a grain charterer may take delivery of a vessel in a Gulf of Mexico port, load a cargo of corn to Japan, send the ship to Australia, load wheat to the United Kingdom, send the ship to a U. S. Atlantic port, load coal to South America and from there send a cargo of Brazilian soybeans to Western Europe. The charterer must have the ship operating at all times and, to do so, must have a freight organization able to manage ships and obtain freight to carry.
French (Transport par eau; Tarification (Transport par eau); Culture des céréales)
affréteur de grains [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Par exemple, un affréteur de grain peut prendre livraison d'un navire dans un port du Golfe du Mexique, charger une cargaison de maïs pour le Japon, envoyer le navire en Australie, charger du blé pour le Royaume-Uni, le diriger ensuite sur un port de la côte Atlantique des E.U., charger du charbon pour l'Amérique du Sud et de là transporter une cargaison de soja brésilien vers l'Europe occidentale. L'affréteur doit veiller à utiliser constamment son bateau et, à cette fin, doit posséder une organisation capable d'organiser le mouvement des bateaux et de leur procurer des cargaisons.