English (Medical and Hospital Organization)
clinical integration [correct]
DEF: A type of operational integration that enables patients to receive a variety of health services from the same organization or entity, which streamlines administrative processes and increases the potential for the delivery of high-quality healthcare.
CONT: Clinical integration is the key to an integrated model and involves: a) continuity of care; b) good communication amongst all caregivers, formal and informal; c) smooth transfer of communication and records; d) elimination of duplicate testing and procedures; and e) patient care services co-ordinated across people, functions, activities and sites.
French (Organisation médico-hospitalière)
intégration clinique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Intégration opérationnelle] selon laquelle les soins au patient sont coordonnés en cours du temps entre divers intervenants, fonctions, activités et unités opérationnelles composant le réseau [intégré de soins].
OBS: L'intégration clinique est rendue possible grâce aux deux autres types d'intégration [intégration fonctionnelle et intégration médecins-réseau].