English (Risks and Threats (Security); Corporate Management)
disruption [correct, standardized]
DEF: A disturbance that compromises the availability, delivery and/or integrity of services of an organization.
CONT: Except for emergency situations, the contractor shall schedule and coordinate maintenance activities to minimize disruptions and provide sufficient advance notification [to] tenants of shutdowns and major inspections so that time is available for contingency planning.
OBS: disruption: term and definition standardized by Public Safety Canada and the Translation Bureau.
French (Risques et menaces (Sécurité); Gestion de l'entreprise)
perturbation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; interruption [correct, feminine noun]; rupture [feminine noun]
DEF: Effet de désorganisation qui compromet la disponibilité, la prestation ou l'intégrité des services d'une organisation.
CONT: Sauf dans les cas d'urgence, l'entrepreneur devra programmer et coordonner les activités d'entretien afin de réduire au minimum les interruptions et de donner [aux] locataires un préavis suffisant en cas de panne et d'inspection importantes, pour qu'ils aient le temps de planifier les mesures d'urgence.
OBS: perturbation : terme et définition normalisés par Sécurité publique Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Riesgos y amenazas (Seguridad); Gestión de la empresa)
interrupción [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La implicación del riesgo se mide en aspectos económicos, imagen reputacional, disminución de capacidad de respuesta y competitividad, interrupción de las operaciones, consecuencias legales y afectación física a personas.