English (Military Organization; Supply (Military))
immediate replenishment group [correct]; IRG [correct]
CONT: An IRG consists of a command element and a number of close support transport vehicles loaded with a range of combat supplies. The IRG locates near the unit A2 echelon and acts as a mobile stock of combat supplies from which the unit draws. This organization would be tailored to meet the needs of the battle group it is to support(e. g., repair parts, etc.) from a DP [delivery point] or commodity point.
French (Organisation militaire; Approvisionnement (Militaire))
groupe de ravitaillement immédiat [correct, masculine noun]; GRI [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un GRI se compose d'un élément de commandement et d'un certain nombre de véhicules de transport de soutien rapproché chargés de toute une gamme d'approvisionnements de combat. Le GRI se trouve près de l'échelon A2 de l'unité et sert de stock mobile d'approvisionnements de combat auprès duquel l'unité se ravitaille. Il s'agit d'une organisation adaptée aux besoins du groupement tactique qu'elle doit soutenir (p. ex. pièces de rechange, etc.) par l'entremise d'un PL [point de livraison] ou d'un point de livraison spécialisée.