English (Treaties and Conventions; International Laws and Legal Documents; Citizenship and Immigration)
extradition agreement [correct]
CONT: "extradition agreement" means an agreement that is in force, to which Canada is a party and that contains a provision respecting the extradition of persons, other than a specific agreement.
OBS: Extradition... delivery of a person, suspected or convicted of a crime, by the state where he has taken refuge to the state that asserts jurisdiction over him. Its purpose is to prevent criminals who flee a country from escaping punishment.
French (Traités et alliances; Lois et documents juridiques internationaux; Citoyenneté et immigration)
accord d'extradition [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: « accord d'extradition » Accord en vigueur auquel le Canada est partie, qui porte en tout ou en partie sur l'extradition, à l'exception de tout accord spécifique.
OBS: L'extradition est la remise par un État, à la demande d'un autre État ou entité, d'une personne qui est recherchée pour subir son procès pour un crime commis dans le territoire de l'entité ou l'État requérant, ou reconnue coupable d'un tel crime.