English (Treaties and Conventions; International Laws and Legal Documents; Citizenship and Immigration)
general extradition agreement [correct]
DEF: ... an agreement that is in force, to which Canada is a party and that contains a provision respecting the extradition of persons, other than a specific extradition agreement.
OBS: Extradition... delivery of a person, suspected or convicted of a crime, by the state where he has taken refuge to the state that asserts jurisdiction over him. Its purpose is to prevent criminals who flee a country from escaping punishment.
French (Traités et alliances; Lois et documents juridiques internationaux; Citoyenneté et immigration)
accord général d'extradition [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] Accord en vigueur auquel le Canada est partie, qui porte en tout ou en partie sur l'extradition, à l'exception de tout accord spécifique d'extradition.