English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
transfer of possession [correct]
CONT: Possession may be acquired by delivery of the chattel by the bailor to the bailee. The delivery may be none the less real and effective although the receiver is a fraudulent person intending to deal with the chattel dishonestly, but although in such cases there may be a transfer of possession sufficient to make the receiver a buyer in possession or a mercantile agent, there would appear to be no true bailment.(Crossley Vains, 5th ed., 1973, p. 82)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
transfert de possession [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: transfert de possession : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).