English (Property Law (common law); Law of Estates (common law))
part with dominion [correct]
CONT: The gravamen of delivery is a showing of an act or acts on the part of the putative donor displaying an intention or purpose to part with dominion over the object of the gift and to confer it on some other person.
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit successoral (common law))
se départir de l'empire sur une chose [correct]; se départir de l'empire [correct]