English (Military Finances)
cashier section [correct]; field cashier [correct]
DEF: Section responsible for the maintenance of currency balances, document processing, delivery and pick-up of cash or negotiable instruments to and from units with an officer paymaster.
French (Finances militaires)
section de trésorerie [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Section qui maintient la balance des devises, traite les documents, livre et ramasse l'argent comptant et les effets négociables à destination et en provenance des unités ayant un officier payeur.
OBS: section de trésorerie: terme et definition uniformisés par le groupe de travail de terminologie du soutien au combat.