English (Social Services and Social Work)
individualized service plan
CONT: For most handicapped people, appropriate social integration requires an individualized service plan. This plan is a tool that ensures planned and coordinated resource and service delivery capable of fulfilling the needs of the individual by promoting autonomy and integration into the community(Ministère de la Santé et des Services sociaux. The Integration of Intellectually Handicapped Persons : A human and social imperative.
French (Services sociaux et travail social)
plan de services individualisés [masculine noun]
DEF: Outil de planification et de coordination de services individuels nécessaires à la réalisation et au maintien de l'intégration sociale d'une personne ayant une déficience intellectuelle.