English (Cargo (Water Transport); Naval Forces)
immediately vital cargo [correct, NATO, standardized]; IVC [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A cargo already loaded which the consignee country regards as immediately vital for the prosecution of the war or for national survival, notwithstanding the risk to the ship.
OBS: If the cargo is carried in a ship of another nation, then that nation must agree to the delivery of the cargo. The use of this term is limited to the period of implementation of the shipping movement policy.
OBS: immediately vital cargo; IVC: designations and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Cargaisons (Transport par eau); Forces navales)
cargaison immédiatement vitale [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; IVC [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Cargaison déjà chargée que le pays consignataire considère comme immédiatement vitale pour la poursuite de la guerre ou pour la survie nationale, nonobstant les risques encourus par le navire.
OBS: Si celui-ci appartient à un autre pays, la livraison doit être autorisée par ce pays. Ce terme n'est utilisé que pour la période de mise en application du plan de sauvegarde de la marine commerciale.
OBS: cargaison immédiatement vitale; IVC : désignations et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Cargamento (Transporte por agua); Fuerzas navales)
cargamento vital inmediato [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cargamento, ya situado a bordo, que el país destinatario considera como inmediatamente vital para la prosecución de la guerra o para la supervivencia nacional, pese a los riesgos que pueda correr el navío.
OBS: Si la carga es transportada por un buque de otra nación, ésta debe estar de acuerdo para entregarla. El uso de este término se limita al período de aplicación de la política de tráfico marítimo.