English (Insurance)
delivery of policy [correct]
DEF: the receipt by the insured of the insurance contract. Actually delivery is determined by the intent of the parties and does not necessarily require the physical policy.
French (Assurances)
remise de la police [correct, feminine noun]; délivrance de la police [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: action de remettre en main propre au souscripteur, une police nouvellement contractée.
CONT: La prise d'effet de l'assurance est généralement subordonnée à la remise de la police et au paiement de la première prime.