English (Engines (Motor Vehicles); Fueling Systems (Motor Vehicles); Diesel Motors)
plunger lift to spill port opening [correct]
DEF: That part of the plunger stroke from initial movement of the plunger to the position at which the spill port opens, determining the end of geometric delivery.
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles); Alimentation (Véhicules automobiles); Moteurs diesel)
course en fin de refoulement [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie de la course de piston à partir du mouvement initial jusqu'à la position qui ouvre l'orifice de décharge déterminant la fin du volume géométrique de refoulement de combustible.