English (Maritime Law)
freight pro rata itineris peracti [correct]; pro rata freight [correct]
CONT: Sometimes, however, when goods have been carried part of the way, and further prosecution of the voyage has become impossible, for instance because of a blockade or ice at the port of delivery, the goods’ owner will accept delivery at an intermediate port. The question then presents itself whether freight calculated "pro rata" for the voyage actually accomplished becomes payable.
French (Droit maritime)
fret proportionnel [correct, masculine noun]