English (Engines (Motor Vehicles); Fueling Systems (Motor Vehicles); Diesel Motors)
plunger lift to cut-off port closing [correct]
DEF: That part of the plunger stroke from initial movement of the plunger to the position at which the cut-off port closes, determining the beginning of geometric delivery.
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles); Alimentation (Véhicules automobiles); Moteurs diesel)
précourse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie de la course de piston à partir du mouvement initial jusqu'à la position qui obture l'orifice de début de refoulement déterminant le début du volume géométrique de refoulement de combustible.