English (Air Forces; Weapon Systems)
strafing [correct]
CONT: Strafing is the practice of attacking ground targets from low-flying aircraft. The term is usually applied to attacks with aircraft-mounted automatic weapons, but may be applied to attacks with bombs, though not high-level bomb delivery.
French (Forces aériennes; Systèmes d'armes)
mitraillage au sol [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; mitraillage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tir sur objectifs de surface effectué d'un aéronef au moyen de ses armes de bord.
OBS: mitraillage au sol : Terme uniformisé par le Ministère de la défense de la France.