English (Engines (Motor Vehicles); Fueling Systems (Motor Vehicles); Diesel Motors)
retraction volume [correct]
DEF: Fuel volume which is returned after the end of the fuel delivery from the high pressure pipe to the pump by a return flow.
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles); Alimentation (Véhicules automobiles); Moteurs diesel)
volume de réaspiration [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Volume de combustible retiré en fin de débit de combustible de la ligne de haute pression à la pompe par un débit de réaspiration.