English (Engines (Motor Vehicles); Fueling Systems (Motor Vehicles); Diesel Motors)
geometric retraction volume [correct]
DEF: Geometric volume by which the volume of the high pressure system is increased after the end of the geometric delivery.
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles); Alimentation (Véhicules automobiles); Moteurs diesel)
volume géométrique de réaspiration [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Volume géométrique par lequel le volume du système sous haute pression est augmenté après la fin du volume géométrique de refoulement de combustible.