English (Signals (Military))
message centre [correct, officially approved]; message center [correct, United States]
DEF: An element of a signal centre, responsible for acceptance and processing of outgoing messages and for the receipt and delivery of incoming messages.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Army Doctrine and Tactics Board.
French (Transmissions de campagne (Militaire))
centre des messages [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Elément du centre des transmissions où sont acceptés et traités les messages sortants et où sont reçus et livrés les messages entrants.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Sous-comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.