English (Forestry Operations)
forest utilization [correct]
DEF: That branch of forestry concerned with the harvesting, any necessary processing, and delivery to the consumer, of forest produce.
OBS: Harvesting that converts every merchantable part of each tree according to its best end-use is termed integrated forest utilization.
French (Exploitation forestière)
exploitation et conversion forestières [feminine noun]