English (Forestry Operations)
unbarked log [correct]; rough wood
CONT: The Fibre Processing Plant accurately simulates, on an industrial scale, all processing stages from unbarked log to delivery of a furnish ready for the paper machine, when operated together with an associated pilot-scale sawmill.
French (Exploitation forestière)
grume [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Arbre abattu, ébranché, non écorcé.
OBS: La plupart des dictionnaires et encyclopédies consultés ne rapportent pas la connotation spécifique (encore revêtu de son écorce) du mot grume, ceux-ci soulignant qu'une grume peut avoir conservé ou ne pas avoir conservé son écorce.