English (Artificial Intelligence; Informatics; Telecommunications)
multimedia convergence [correct]; multi-media convergence [correct]
CONT: Multimedia convergence deserves our attention for reasons which go far beyond the entertainment, mass media and telecommunications industries. The technological revolution which has made multimedia convergence possible will continue apace, creating new configurations among an ever-widening range of industries. The digitalization of information processing and delivery is transforming the way financial systems operate, the way enterprises exchange information internally and externally, and the way individuals work in an increasingly electronic environment.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Informatique; Télécommunications)
convergence du multimédia [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La convergence du multimédia, ce n'est donc pas seulement, la convergence du Web et de l'audiovisuel mais c'est vraiment permettre aux utilisateurs d'accéder et d'interagir avec des contenus multimédia en adaptant les contenus aux capacités du terminal quel qu'il soit (PC, téléviseur, téléphone mobile, PDA, bon vieux téléphone, console de jeux,...) et cela quel que soit le contexte applicatif.