English (Postal Correspondence; Materials Handling)
damaged mail [correct]
DEF: Mail that has been damaged due to improper handling, processing or delivery by a postal administration.
OBS: damaged mail: term used at Canada Post.
French (Objets de correspondance (Postes); Manutention)
courrier endommagé [correct, masculine noun]; courrier avarié [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]
DEF: Courrier qui a été abîmé parce qu'il a été manutentionné, traité ou livré incorrectement par une administration postale.
OBS: courrier endommagé; courrier avarié : termes en usage à Postes Canada.