English (Quality Control (Management); Industrial Crops; Grain Growing; Milling and Cereal Industries)
standard sample [correct]
CONT: Standard samples are prepared for most grades of grain and represent as nearly as possible the minimum quality of each grade, considering the predominant visual grading factors for that class of grain. They are used as visual guides to grading grain before and on delivery at terminal elevators, and on shipments from terminal elevators.
French (Contrôle de la qualité (Gestion); Culture des plantes industrielles; Culture des céréales; Minoterie et céréales)
échantillon-type [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour la plupart des grades de grain, on prépare des échantillons-types qui représentent aussi exactement que possible la qualité minimale de chaque grade en tenant compte des facteurs de classement visuels prédominants pour la classe de grain en question. Ces échantillons servent de guide visuel pour le classement des grains avant ou sur livraison aux silos terminaux et pour le classement des expéditions des silos terminaux.