English (Grain Growing; Agricultural Engineering)
land seeded to grain [correct]
CONT: The quota system achieves these objectives by controlling the quantities and kinds of grain producers may deliver at any particular time. Begun strictly as a means of sharing market opportunities during World War II when grain production exceeded available markets, the present system ties a farmer's delivery opportunities to his farm size or what is known as his quota base. This base includes land seeded to grain, oilseeds and forage, and land in fallow.
French (Culture des céréales; Génie agricole)
superficie consacrée aux céréales [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le régime de contingentement conçu à l'origine pour favoriser un partage équitable des débouchés durant la Deuxième Guerre mondiale, époque où la production céréalière ne pouvait être entièrement écoulée sur les marchés accessibles, le régime actuel établit une relation entre la quantité maximale que peut livrer un producteur et l'importance de son exploitation agricole, aussi appelée base de contingentement. Cette base tient compte des superficies consacrées aux céréales, aux oléagineux, au fourrage et aux jachères.