English (Pumps; Heating)
vacuum pump [correct]; vacuum heating pump; vacuum return pump
DEF: A pump for exhausting air [or steam] or other as from an enclosed space to a desired degree of vacuum.
CONT: These same basic components may be used in the design of a vacuum or a subatmospheric system. The vacuum heating pump maintains a vacuum in the return piping under all operating conditions, assisting the supply steam in overcoming the resistance of the system piping and assuring rapid and uniform steam distribution.
CONT: Vacuum pumps are used on a system where the returns are under a vacuum. The assembly consists of a receiver, separating tank and automatic controls for discharging the condensate to the boiler. Vacuum pumps are sized in the same manner as condensate pumps for a delivery of 2. 5 to 3 times the design condensing rate.
French (Pompes; Chauffage)
pompe à vide [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Chauffage à pression sous-atmosphérique. [...] Les pompes à vide sont de deux sortes : 1. les pompes à piston, activées par la vapeur, aspirantes et foulantes, et, 2. les pompes centrifuges accouplées directement à un moteur électrique.
CONT: Chauffage à vapeur sous vide. Une pompe à vide permet d'obtenir dans l'installation une pression inférieure à la pression atmosphérique [...] Le vide est parfois réalisé à l'aide d'une pompe refoulant l'eau condensée dans la chaudière et munie d'un système d'injecteurs appropriés [...]
CONT: Pour les grands édifices [...] il est difficile de placer tous les échangeurs de chaleur au-dessus du niveau d'eau du générateur ou de la tuyauterie de retour. On utilise dans ce cas une pompe à vide qui maintient une pression inférieure à la pression atmosphérique (jusqu'à 650 mm de Hg) dans la tuyauterie générale de retour [...]