English (Economic Co-operation and Development)
core country [correct]; core program country
DEF: A country in which CIDA maintains a concentrated program of development assistance, ie where all channels of delivery-bilateral program multilateral programs, special programs-are used over a multi-year planning period to help meet a developing country's needs.(CIDA Annual Report 1981-82)
French (Coopération et développement économiques)
pays de concentration [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pays où le Canada concentre son aide dans le cadre de l'aide internationale au développement de l'ACDI.