English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
urgent operational requirement [correct]; UOR [correct]
DEF: An operational requirement for equipment or construction that requires faster approval, implementation, and delivery to the operational commander than the standard approval and acquisition procedures can provide.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
besoin opérationnel urgent [correct, masculine noun]; BOU [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Besoin opérationnel d’équipement ou de construction qui exige de procéder plus rapidement que le prévoient les procédures d’acquisition et d’approbation normales pour ce qui est de l’approbation, de la mise en œuvre et de la livraison au niveau du commandant opérationnel.