English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
gold put writer [correct]; gold put option writer [correct]; gold put seller [correct]; gold put option seller [correct]
CONT: A gold put writer has the obligation to buy gold for a predetermined price. He sells the right to sell gold at a fixed price to a gold put buyer and receives a premium in return. The put writer must keep in mind that he can be assigned to take delivery of gold, should a put holder decide to exercise, at any time up to the expiry date.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
vendeur d'option de vente sur l'or [correct, masculine noun]