English (Track and Field)
non-support phase [correct]
CONT: From the end of the backswing until the instant or release, a discus throw can be broken down into five phases : 1. An initial double-support phase, 2. A single-support phase on the left foot, 3. A non-support phase, 4. A second single support phase, on the right foot, 5. The delivery phase...
OBS: Technique/tactics - throwing events.
French (Athlétisme)
phase de suspension [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Phases du lancer, description biomécanique. 1) Phase de départ en double appui, 2) phase de départ en simple appui, 3) phase de suspension, 4) phase finale en appui simple, 5) phase finale en double appui.
OBS: Technique/tactique - lancers.