English (Marketing; Cinematography)
negative pick-up [correct]; negative pickup [correct]
CONT: The term "negative pickup" refers to the commitment made by a distributor to a producer to either purchase or license a film's distribution rights from you, the producer. The distributor guarantees to pay an agreed-upon price when the distributor picks up the negative after delivery of the completed picture. However, if a film is independently financed and presented to a distributor for pickup, then that transaction is referred to as an acquisition or pure acquisition, which is included in an Acquisition Distribution Agreement.
French (Commercialisation; Cinématographie)
sélection sur négatif [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] accord selon lequel un distributeur de films en salles s'engage auprès d'un distributeur à prendre un film en distribution.