English (Perinatal Period)
perinatology [correct]; perinatal medicine [correct]
DEF: A subspeciality of obstetrics concerned with the care of the mother and fetus during pregnancy, labor, and delivery, particularly when the mother and/or fetus are at a high risk for complications.
French (Périnatalité)
périnatologie [correct, feminine noun]; médecine périnatale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie de la médecine traitant des maladies qui peuvent survenir chez la mère et l'enfant depuis la 28e semaine d'aménorrhée maternelle jusqu'au 7e jour après la naissance.