English (Spacecraft; Space Exploration Equipment and Tools)
Canadarm [correct, officially approved]; shuttle's remote manipulator system [correct, officially approved]; SRMS [correct, officially approved]; SRMS; Canadarm1 [correct]; shuttle remote manipulator system [correct]; shuttle space remote manipulator system [correct]; shuttle's space remote manipulator system [correct]; shuttle's robotic arm [correct]; shuttle robotic arm [proposal]
CONT: The Shuttle Remote Manipulator System consists of a shoulder, elbow and wrist joint separated by an upper and lower arm boom. The shoulder joint has two degrees of freedom, the elbow joint has one degree of freedom, and the wrist joint has up to three degrees of freedom. At a total weight of approximately 905 lbs., the Canadarm has recently been upgraded to maneuver payloads of up to 266,000 kgs. (in the weightlessness of space). Canadarm uses an end effector with a specially designed grapple fixture to capture payloads and place them in orbit.
OBS: The 7m long MPLMs [Multi-Purpose Logistics Module] are the primary delivery system used to resupply and return up to 10, 000 kg space station cargo requiring a pressurised environment and is docked to the ISS using the Shuttle's Remote Manipulator System robot arm, before being placed back in the Shuttle payload bay for the flight home after its mission.
OBS: Canadarm; shuttle’s remote manipulator system; SRMS: terms and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Engins spatiaux; Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale)
Canadarm [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; télémanipulateur de la navette spatiale [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; SRMS [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; SRMS; Canadarm1 [correct]; télémanipulateur de la navette spatiale américaine [proposal, masculine noun]; télémanipulateur de la navette [proposal, masculine noun]; bras télémanipulateur de la navette spatiale américaine [correct, masculine noun]; bras télémanipulateur de la navette spatiale [correct, masculine noun]; bras télémanipulateur de la navette [proposal, masculine noun]; bras manipulateur de la navette spatiale américaine [correct, masculine noun]; bras manipulateur de la navette spatiale [correct, masculine noun]; bras manipulateur de la navette [correct, masculine noun]; bras de la navette spatiale américaine [correct, masculine noun]; bras de la navette spatiale [correct, masculine noun]; bras de la navette [correct, masculine noun]; bras robotique de la navette spatiale américaine [proposal, masculine noun]; bras robotique de la navette spatiale [proposal, masculine noun]; bras robotique de la navette [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le télémanipulateur de la navette spatiale (SRMS) est un système de manipulation de charges utiles à six degrés de liberté. [...] Le SRMS est encore plus articulé que le bras humain et peut effectuer des manœuvres très complexes. Les moteurs des articulations sont munis de leurs propres systèmes de freinage et de contrôle de vitesse de mouvement. Chaque articulation est également équipée d'un encodeur qui sert à mesurer précisément l'angle d'ouverture des articulations. Ainsi, les articulations sont indépendantes les unes des autres et peuvent bouger à des vitesses différentes et dans des directions différentes.
OBS: Canadarm; télémanipulateur de la navette spatiale; SRMS : termes et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).