English (Productivity and Profitability; Government Contracts)
value chain [correct]
CONT: The value chain ... is a concept from business management that was first described and popularized by Michael Porter in his 1985 best-seller, Competitive Advantage: Creating and Sustaining Superior Performance. The value chain in its original sense was defined as a sequence of value-enhancing activities. In its simplest form, raw materials are formed into components, which are assembled into final products, distributed, sold, and serviced. In other words, the chain consists of a series of activities that create and build value.
OBS: Primary activities are directly concerned with the creation or delivery of a product or service. They can be grouped into five main areas : inbound logistics, operations(production), outbound logistics, marketing and sales, and services. Each of these primary activities is linked to support activities which help to improve their effectiveness or efficiency. There are four main areas of support activities : procurement, technology development, human resource management, and infrastructure.
French (Productivité et rentabilité; Marchés publics)
chaîne de valeur [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Outil de gestion qui décompose l'entreprise en activités pertinentes au plan stratégique, depuis l'approvisionnement en marchandises, en matières ou en fournitures auprès des fournisseurs jusqu'à la livraison de la marchandise ou du produit ou la prestation du service au client, le but étant de comprendre le comportement des coûts et de déterminer où se trouvent les sources existantes de différenciation du produit.
OBS: Les activités principales ont directement trait à la création ou à la livraison d'un produit ou d'un service. Elles peuvent être regroupées en cinq grandes catégories : logistique amont, production, logistique aval, commercialisation et vente, services. Chacune de ces activités principales est associée à des activités de soutien qui aident à en améliorer l'efficacité ou l'efficience. Les activités de soutien sont réparties en quatre grandes catégories : approvisionnements, développement technologique, gestion des ressources humaines, et infrastructure.
Spanish (Productividad y rentabilidad; Contratos gubernamentales)
cadena de valor [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: El conjunto de actividades realizadas por una empresa que le añaden valor y le permiten competir.
OBS: Puede dividirse en "actividades primarias", como logística, fabricación, marketing y ventas, y servicio post-venta, y "actividades secundarias", como infraestructura de la empresa, recursos humanos, tecnología, y compras.