English (Inventory and Material Management; Federal Administration)
acquisition [correct]
DEF: A transaction that adds assets or services to a department's or Government of Canada's program or service delivery capabilities...
OBS: Includes different types of transactions, for example, purchases, leases, exchanges, the acceptance of gifts or legacies, expropriations, etc.
French (Gestion des stocks et du matériel; Administration fédérale)
acquisition [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Transaction qui ajoute des actifs ou des services aux capacités de prestation de programme ou de service d'un ministère ou du gouvernement du Canada [...]
OBS: Comprend plusieurs types de transactions, par exemple, les achats, les baux, les échanges, l'acceptation de dons ou de legs, les expropriations, etc.