English (Regulations (Water Transport); Maritime Law)
taking inward pilot
DEF: The frequently used provision in a time charter to determine the time and place of delivery of a ship by the owner to the charterer.
OBS: The hire charge commences at the moment the pilot embarks.
French (Réglementation (Transport par eau); Droit maritime)
embarquement du pilote d'entrée [masculine noun]
OBS: S'emploie pour situer le lieu et le moment de livraison d'un navire sous charte-partie à temps.