English (Morphology and General Physiology; Bones and Joints; The Mouth; Animal Anatomy)
incisor tooth [correct]; incisor [correct, noun]; incisive tooth; incisive [noun]
CONT: The permanent dentition is thus made up of four incisors, two canines, four premolars, and six molars in each jaw. Incisor teeth are the teeth at the front of the mouth, and they are adapted for plucking, cutting, tearing, and holding.
OBS: incisor tooth; dens incisivus : designations found in the Terminologia Anatomica.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Os et articulations; Cavité buccale; Anatomie animale)
dent incisive [correct, feminine noun]; incisive [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dent aplatie et tranchante, située à l'avant de chacun des deux maxillaires.
OBS: Les incisives, au nombre de 4 sur chaque maxillaire, permettent la préhension et la coupe des aliments.
OBS: dent incisive; incisive : désignations dérivées de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: dens incisivus : désignation tirée de la Terminologia Anatomica.