English (Vertebrae and Bone Marrow)
dens [correct]; dens of axis [correct]; odontoid process of axis [correct]; odontoid process [correct]; odontoid apophysis [correct]
DEF: The toothlike process that projects from the superior surface of the body of the axis, ascending to articulate with the atlas.
OBS: dens axis : Terminologia Anatomica(international anatomical terminology adopted by the Federative Committee on Anatomical Terminology).
French (Vertèbres et moelle)
apophyse odontoïde [correct, feminine noun]; odontoïde [correct, noun, feminine noun]; dent de l'axis [correct, feminine noun]; processus odontoïde [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Saillie [osseuse] cylindrico-conique implantée à la face supérieure du corps de l'axis, et servant de pivot à l'atlas, avec lequel elle s'articule.
OBS: dens axis : Terminologia Anatomica (terminologie internationale adoptée par le Federative Committee on Anatomical Terminology).