English (Morphology and General Physiology; Bones and Joints; The Mouth)
molar tooth [correct]; molar [correct, noun]
OBS: The most posterior teeth on either side in each jaw, totaling 8 in the deciduous dentition (2 on each side, upper and lower), and usually 12 in the permanent dentition (3 on each side, upper and lower). They are the grinding teeth, having large crowns with broad chewing surfaces.
OBS: molar tooth; dens molaris : designations found in the Terminologia Anatomica.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Os et articulations; Cavité buccale)
dent molaire [correct, feminine noun]; molaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une molaire est une dent située dans la partie postérieure de la mâchoire et qui sert à écraser et broyer les aliments.
OBS: dent molaire; molaire : désignations dérivées de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: dens molaris : désignation tirée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Huesos y articulaciones; Boca)
molar [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Diente implantado, inmediatamente detrás de los premolares, sobre las ramas laterales de la mandíbula o sobre los maxilares de los mamíferos.