English (Morphology and General Physiology; Bones and Joints; The Mouth)
tooth [correct, see observation, noun]
DEF: Any of the hard calcified structures set in the alveolar processes of the mandible and maxilla ...
OBS: dens; tooth : designations also found in the plural(dentes, teeth) in the Terminologia Anatomica.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Os et articulations; Cavité buccale)
dent [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Un des organes de la bouche, de couleur blanchâtre, durs et calcaires, implantés sur le bord libre des deux maxillaires.
OBS: dent : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: dens : désignation aussi trouvée au pluriel (dentes) dans la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Huesos y articulaciones; Boca)
diente [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cuerpo duro que, engastado en las mandíbulas [...] de muchos [vertebrados], queda descubierto en parte, para servir como órgano de masticación o de defensa.