English (Environmental Management; Construction)
pre-stressing [correct, noun]
CONT: "Pre-stressing" is a term used to describe actions taken to encourage wildlife to move away from a site prior to the onset of construction. Common methods of pre-stressing include having one or more people walk the site while talking loudly or playing loud music, or placing pieces of cloth or other objects that carry a strong human scent into animal dens.
French (Gestion environnementale; Construction)
précontrainte [feminine noun]
CONT: On entend par «précontrainte» la prise de mesures visant à amener les animaux à quitter un site avant le début de travaux de construction. Parmi les méthodes de précontrainte courantes, mentionnons l'envoi d'une ou de plusieurs personnes qui marchent sur le site en parlant fort ou en faisant jouer de la musique forte, ou l'installation de morceaux de tissu ou d'autres objets ayant une forte odeur humaine dans des tanières.