English (Fish; Commercial Fishing)
rainbow smelt [correct, see observation]; Atlantic rainbow smelt [correct]; American smelt [correct]
OBS: A fish of the family Osmeridae.
OBS: rainbow smelt: trade name recommended by the "Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches commerciales" and by Fisheries and Oceans Canada.
OBS: rainbow smelt : common name also used to refer to the species Osmerus dentex.
French (Poissons; Pêche commerciale)
éperlan arc-en-ciel [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; éperlan du nord [correct, masculine noun]; éperlan d'Amérique [correct, masculine noun]; éperlan [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: Poisson de la famille des Osmeridae.
OBS: éperlan arc-en-ciel : terme officialisé par l'Union européenne.
OBS: éperlan : terme normalisé par l'OLF et le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches commerciales.
OBS: éperlan arc-en-ciel : nom commun utilisé aussi pour désigner l'espèce Osmerus dentex.
Spanish (Peces; Pesca comercial)
eperlano [correct, masculine noun]