English (Collaboration with the FAO; Commercial Fishing; Environmental Management)
depleted stock [correct]; depressed stock [correct]
CONT: Despite the difficulties arising from a divided jurisdiction, the declaration ... provided ... an opportunity to begin the process of rebuilding depleted stocks and to establish a management regime based upon a solid scientific base that would ensure a viable fishery into the foreseeable future.
PHR: depleted lobster stock
PHR: depleted crab stock
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Pêche commerciale; Gestion environnementale)
stock épuisé [correct, masculine noun]; stock appauvri [correct, masculine noun]; stock décimé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Malgré les difficultés propres à une juridiction partagée, la déclaration [...] a donné [...] l'occasion d'entreprendre le processus de consolidation des stocks appauvris et d'établir un régime de gestion fondé sur une base scientifique solide qui assurerait des pêches viables dans un avenir proche.