English (Collaboration with the FAO; Ecology (General); Environmental Management; Commercial Fishing)
stock regeneration [correct]; regeneration [correct]; self-generation of stocks [correct]; self-generation [correct]
CONT: ... the fish stock can be augmented to enable a continuing availability through time. Thus fish... have the special feature that even though their utilisation results in depletion, new stocks are created by a process of self-generation. The regeneration occurs at a "natural" rate, often directly dependent upon the amount of original stock remaining unutilised.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Écologie (Généralités); Gestion environnementale; Pêche commerciale)
régénération des stocks de poisson [correct, feminine noun]; régénération des stocks [correct, feminine noun]