English (Musculoskeletal System; Epidermis and Dermis)
knuckle pads [correct, plural]
DEF: Nodules about the size of a split pea on the dorsal surface of the interphalangeal joints, consisting of new growths of fibrous tissue, with thickening of the dermis and epidermis...
French (Appareil locomoteur (Médecine); Épiderme et derme)
coussinet des phalanges [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Lésion de fibrose dermique touchant la face d'extension des articulations des phalanges, caractérisée par des nodosités ovalaires, fermes, bien limitées, indolores et non végétantes.