English (Leather Industry)
grain tightness [correct]
DEF: [The] firm attachment of the grain layer of a leather to the underlying dermis, shown by the absence of wrinkles when the leather is fixed grain inwards.
French (Industrie du cuir)
adhérence de la fleur [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il est conseillé de remplacer une partie des tanins végétaux purs par du Retan VS pour améliorer la résistance à la lumière et l'adhérence de la fleur.