English (Drugs and Drug Addiction)
skin popping [correct, noun, familiar]; skin-popping [correct, noun, familiar]
CONT: "Skin popping" is a method of injecting illicit drugs, especially opiates, cocaine, and barbiturates, into the dermis or subcutaneous tissue with the goal of achieving slower absorption, decreased risk of overdose, or easier administration than with intravenous drug administration.
French (Drogues et toxicomanie)
injection sous la peau [feminine noun]