English (Hair Styling)
anagen phase [correct, officially approved]
CONT: During the growth phase, called the anagen phase, the follicle penetrates deep into the dermis; sections through its deepest portions show complex maturation patterns of cells as the various regions of the shaft are formed.
OBS: anagen phase: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Coiffure)
phase anagène [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Chaque cheveu passe par trois phases : la phase anagène, qui est une période de croissance, de pousse, dont la durée moyenne est de 3 ans, mais qui varie suivant les individus, pouvant aller jusqu'à 10 ans [...]
OBS: phase anagène : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).