English (Surgery)
acellular dermal graft [correct]; acellular dermal matrix graft [correct]; ADMG [correct]; ADMG; ADM graft [correct]
DEF: A dermal matrix graft harvested from [donor or] cadaver skin and processed with the epidermis and dermal cells removed.
CONT: The acellular dermal graft is processed from human donor skin obtained from approved tissue banks. In processing, the epidermis is removed, and the remaining dermal layer is washed in detergent solutions to remove cellular components. After the tissue has been decellularized, the acellular collagen matrix is then cryoprotected and rapidly freeze-dried by a patented process to preserve biochemical and structural integrity. This packaged acellular dermis can be stored under refrigeration for at least 2 years. Rehydration of the freeze-dried dermis for a minimum of 10 minutes in physiologic saline using a normal sterile procedure yields a pliable collagen template for cell repopulation.
French (Chirurgie)
greffon dermique acellulaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le greffon dermique acellulaire est un biomatériau récemment utilisé dans les procédures médicales et dentaires. Le tissu est prélevé par voie chirurgicale sur un donneur dans des conditions stériles de salle d'opération.
Spanish (Cirugía)
injerto dérmico acelular [correct, masculine noun]; injerto de matriz dérmica acelular [correct, masculine noun]