English (Paleontology)
ectosome [correct]
OBS: [It is the] outer region [of a sponge] such as [the] cortex or dermis.
French (Paléontologie)
ectosome [correct]
OBS: (...) un squelette cortical indépendant destiné à soutenir l'ectosome (...)