English (Poultry Production; Birds)
feather pulp [correct]; pulp [correct]; feather marrow [correct]
CONT: A keratin cylinder surrounded by a thin feather sheath is pushed out of the papilla; it is the origin(Anlage) of the feather. Within the cylinder there is a prolongation of the dermis, the pulp. It contains blood vessels which serves to transport all materials necessary for the formation of the feather.
French (Élevage des volailles; Oiseaux)
moelle des plumes [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Structure de la plume des oiseaux.