English (The Skin)
second-degree burn [correct]; partial thickness burn [correct]
DEF: A burn marked by pain, blistering, and superficial destruction of dermis with edema and hyperemia of the tissues beneath the burn.
French (Appareil cutané)
brûlure du deuxième degré [correct, feminine noun]; brûlure du second degré [correct, feminine noun]; brûlure modérément profonde [feminine noun]
DEF: Brûlure caractérisée par l'apparition de phlyctères et qui peut provoquer un choc cardiovasculaire avec chute de tension et tachycardie.