English (The Skin)
folliculitis [correct]
DEF: Inflammation of a follicle.
CONT: The most common S. aureus infections are folliculitis and the furuncle, or boil. These infections involve a single hair follicle or a localized area of the epidermidis and dermis.
French (Appareil cutané)
folliculite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Inflammation, d'origine infectieuse, d'un follicule pilo-sébacé (furoncle, anthrax, impétigo staphylococcique de Bockhart, etc.).
Spanish (Piel)
foliculitis [feminine noun]