English (Morphology and General Physiology; Epidermis and Dermis)
dermis [correct]; corium [correct]; true skin
CONT: The dermis is a connective tissue layer sandwiched between the epidermis and subcutaneous tissue. The dermis is a fibrous structure composed of collagen, elastic tissue, and other extracellular components that includes vasculature, nerve endings, hair follicles, and glands. The role of the dermis is to support and protect the skin and deeper layers, assist in thermoregulation, and aid in sensation.
OBS: dermis : English and Latin designations found in the Terminologia Anatomica.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Épiderme et derme)
derme [correct, masculine noun]; corium [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Couche de la peau entre l'épiderme et l'hypoderme.
OBS: C'est une couche conjonctive qui supporte et nourrit l'épiderme. Le derme contient de nombreux capillaires et terminaisons nerveuses sensitives.
OBS: derme : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: dermis : désignation tirée de la Terminologica Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Epidermis y dermis)
dermis [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Capa interna de la piel, que se encuentra inmediatamente por debajo de la epidermis.
OBS: Contiene vasos sanguíneos y linfáticos, glandulas sudoríparas y sebáceas, y folículos pilosos.