English (The Skin; Biochemistry; Biotechnology)
elastin [correct]
DEF: Protein produced in the dermis that gives skin its elastic quality.
French (Appareil cutané; Biochimie; Biotechnologie)
élastine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Protéine produite dans le derme et qui donne à la peau son élasticité.
Spanish (Piel; Bioquímica; Biotecnología)
elastina [correct, feminine noun]