English (Animal Diseases; Horse Husbandry; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
bruise of the sole [correct]; contusion of the sole [correct]; sole ulcer [correct]; stone bruise [correct]
DEF: A blood-soaked fleck, resulting from trauma to the underlying dermis.
OBS: A corn is often presented as being a bruise specifically occurring within the angles of the sole, also called seat of the corn.
French (Maladies des animaux; Élevage des chevaux; Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
contusion de la sole [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Un corps étranger (roche ou autre) a blessé la sole et peut même y être resté incrusté. De petites hémorragies sont produites dans le tissu velouté. On identifie parfois la bleime comme étant spécifiquement située en talon.
Spanish (Enfermedades de los animales; Cría de ganado caballar; Carreras de caballos y deportes ecuestres)
contusión de la suela [correct, feminine noun]; contusión de piedra [correct, feminine noun]