English (Cytology; Biochemistry; Genetics)
tenascin [correct]
CONT: Introduction Tenascin is a large hexameric extracellular matrix molecule with oncofetal properties. During embryonic development the protein is expressed in many parenchymatous organs, where it appears to have a regulating role in epithelial differentiation. In most mature tissues the expression is restricted to the papillary dermis, but reappears in tissue regeneration and repair and in neoplasia. In basal cell carcinoma two forms(Mr 210, 000 and 300, 000 kDa) of tenascin can be found, in contrast to normal skin and fibroblasts, where one form predominantly exists(Mr 300, 000 kDa).
French (Cytologie; Biochimie; Génétique)
tenascine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Cinq intégrines partagent la même chaîne, [jouent un rôle dans la formation des vaisseaux],lient des ligands de la matrice extracellulaire (MEC), comme la fibronectine, l'ostéopontine, la tenascine ou encore la laminine et le collagène de type IV.
OBS: Essais cliniques en thérapie génique.