English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
keloid [correct]
DEF: A nodular, frequently lobulated, firm, movable, nonencapsulated, generally linear mass of hyperplastic scar tissue, consisting of relatively wide and parallel bands of collagenous fibrous tissue; keloids occur in the dermis and adjacent subcutaneous tissue, usually after [an]... injury, surgery, a burn, or severe cutaneous disease such as cystic acne; they... frequently recur in the site after surgical removal.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
chéloïde [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Néoformation hypertrophique fibreuse de la peau qui a en général l'aspect d'un bourrelet induré et ramifié. Elle a tendance à récidiver après ablation chirurgicale. On en distingue deux formes : la chéloïde spontanée, survenant sur une peau normale, la chéloïde provoquée, cicatrice disgracieuse, indurée, saillante et boursouflée, secondaire à une intervention chirurgicale, à une plaie ou à une brûlure (cicatrice chéloïdienne).
OBS: Définition d'après MAMED, 1970, volume 1, page 555 et DOMEA, 1981, page 214.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
queloide [correct, masculine noun]; queloides [correct, masculine noun]