English (Fish; Effects of Pollution; Toxicology)
ichtyotoxic [correct, adjective]; piscitoxic
CONT: For thousands of years the people of Africa, the Amazonian indians and the Indonesians have used the same plants for the same purpose, without ever having met each other. Derris Elliptica, Téphrosia Vogeli and Lonchocarpus Nicou, producers of Rotenone, are ichtyotoxic and have been used to catch fish. The pounded plants were thrown in streaming water or in ponds, "intoxicating" the fish. In the Middle Ages, spreading from the Middle East via the Mediterranean harbours, the vegetal powder insecticide was known as "herbes persannes", persian herbs.
French (Poissons; Effets de la pollution; Toxicologie)
ichtyotoxique [correct, adjective]
OBS: Qui agit comme un poison pour les poissons.
Spanish (Peces; Efectos de la polución; Toxicología)
ictiotóxico