English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
fall crabgrass [correct]; fall witchgrass [correct]; Carolina crabgrass [correct]; diffuse crabgrass [correct]; mountain hairgrass [correct, see observation]; Carolina cottontop [correct]
OBS: A plant of the family Poaceae.
OBS: mountain hairgrass : common name also used to refer to the species Deschampsia atropurpurea.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
digitaire d'automne [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Poaceae.