English (Animal Diseases)
bulldog calf [correct]; bull-dog calf [correct]
DEF: In Dexter cattle commonly, and in other breeds occasionally, a hereditary condition, which is scientifically known as achondroplasia, occurs. Calves are born in a deformed condition in which the short limbs, dropsical swollen abdominal and thoracic cavities, and a marked foreshortening of the upper and lower jaws give the calf an appearance resembling a bull-dog.
French (Maladies des animaux)
veau bouledogue [correct, masculine noun]