English (Heraldry)
bendlet [correct]
DEF: In blazon, a small broad stripe bend extending from the dexter chief to the sinister base.
CONT: Azure fretty of bendlets Argent and bendlets sinister Or.
OBS: This is the diminutive of the bend.
French (Héraldique)
cotice [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans le blason, petite pièce qui traverse l'écu depuis l'angle dextre du chef jusqu'à l'angle senestre de la pointe.
CONT: D'azur fretté de cotices d'argent et de traverses d'or.
OBS: C'est le nom que l'on donne à la bande lorsqu'elle est diminuée en largeur.