English (Heraldry)
bendlet sinister [correct]
DEF: In blazon, a small broad stripe bend extending from the sinister chief to the dexter base.
CONT: Azure fretty of bendlets Argent and bendlets sinister Or.
OBS: This is the diminutive of the bend sinister.
French (Héraldique)
traverse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans le blason, petite pièce qui traverse l'écu depuis l'angle senestre du chef jusqu'à l'angle dextre de la pointe.
CONT: D'azur fretté de cotices d'argent et de traverses d'or.
OBS: C'est le nom que l'on donne à la barre lorsqu'elle est diminuée en largeur.