English (Veterinary Medicine)
achondroplasia [correct]; achondroplasis [correct]
DEF: A form of dwarfish due to disease affecting the long bones of the limps before birth.
OBS: It is noticed in some calves of certain breeds of cattle such as the Dexter, and in some breeds of dogs, and in lambs.
French (Médecine vétérinaire)
achondroplasie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Anomalie congénitale caractérisée par une ossification anormale au niveau des cartilages de conjugaison et entraînant un raccourcissement des membres et de la face.
Spanish (Medicina veterinaria)
acondroplasia [correct, feminine noun]