English (Genetics)
dNTP [correct]
CONT: Here we describe changes in dNTP metabolism that precede DNA fragmentation in a model of apoptosis driven by deprivation of the cytokine interleukin 3(IL-3). In haemopoietic BAF3 cells, IL-3 withdrawal leads to a rapid decrease in the size of dATP, dTTP and dGTP pools without affecting dCTP levels. This imbalance in dNTP pools precedes DNA fragmentation and is accompanied by down-regulation of enzymes controlling the de novo and salvage pathways of dNTP synthesis, ribonucleotide reductase and thymidine kinase(TK) respectively.
OBS: Biochemical Journal, Biochem. J. (1996) 316, 421 425 (Printed in Great Britain).
French (Génétique)
2-désoxyribonucléotide triphosphate [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Précurseur utilisé pour la synthèse de l'ADN.