English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions; Animal Pests (Crops))
western corn rootworm [correct, see observation]
OBS: An insect of the family Chrysomelidae (leaf beetles).
OBS: Western corn rootworm : common name also used to refer to the subspecies Diabrotica virgifera virgifera.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions; Animaux nuisibles aux cultures)
chrysomèle des racines du maïs [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: Insecte de la famille des Chrysomelidae.
OBS: chrysomèle des racines du maïs : nom commun utilisé aussi pour désigner l'espèce Diabrotica barberi.