English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions; Animal Pests (Crops))
western corn rootworm [correct, see observation]
CONT: The western corn rootworm, Diabrotica virgifera virgifera, is one of the most economically important pests of corn in the U. S. Corn Belt and southern Canada.
OBS: An insect of the family Chrysomelidae (leaf beetles).
OBS: western corn rootworm : common name also used to refer to the species Diabrotica virgifera.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions; Animaux nuisibles aux cultures)
chrysomèle occidentale des racines du maïs [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Insecte de la famille des Chrysomelidae.