English (Morphology and General Physiology; Animal Biology; Bones and Joints)
diaphysis [correct]; bone shaft [correct]; shaft [correct, noun]
DEF: The elongated cylindrical portion of a long bone, between [its] extremities ...
OBS: diaphysis : term derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.0.00.017: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Biologie animale; Os et articulations)
diaphyse [correct, feminine noun]; corps de l'os [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie cylindrique et allongée d'un os long, située entre ses extrémités.
OBS: diaphyse : terme dérivé de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.0.00.017 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.