English (Orthopedic Surgery)
standard above-elbow amputation
CONT: ... A standard above-elbow amputation through the bony diaphysis is performed for a tumor recurring at the proximal end of the scar following wide excision and radiation therapy of a forearm sarcoma.
French (Chirurgie orthopédique)
amputation normale du bras [feminine noun]