English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
Chinese yam [correct, see observation]
OBS: A plant of the family Dioscoreaceae.
OBS: Chinese yam : common name also used to refer to the species Dioscorea esculenta and Dioscorea polystachya.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
Dioscorea oppositifolia [correct, Latin]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Dioscoreaceae.
OBS: Dioscorea oppositifolia : Il n'y a pas de nom commun pour désigner cette espèce.