English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
lesser yam [correct]; Chinese yam [correct, see observation]; Asiatic yam [correct]
OBS: A plant of the family Dioscoreaceae.
OBS: Chinese yam : common name also used to refer to the species Dioscorea oppositifolia and Dioscorea polystachya.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
igname des Blancs [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Dioscoreaceae.
Spanish (Plantas con semilla (Spermatophyta))
ñame papa; batata de China [feminine noun]; ñame de la China; Dioscorea esculenta [Latin]