English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
water yam [correct, noun]; winged yam [correct, noun]; greater yam [correct, noun]; purple yam [correct, noun]; white yam [correct, noun]; purple ube [correct, noun]
OBS: A plant of the family Dioscoreaceae.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
dioscorée ailée [correct, feminine noun]; grande igname [correct, feminine noun]; igname ailée [correct, feminine noun]; igname pourpre [correct, feminine noun]; cambarre [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Dioscoreaceae.
Spanish (Plantas con semilla (Spermatophyta))
ñame de agua [masculine noun]; ñame peludo [masculine noun, Cuba]; iname [masculine noun]; ñangate [masculine noun, Mexico]; ñame de mina [masculine noun, Puerto Rico]; yame blanco [masculine noun]