English (Botany; Vegetable Crop Production)
cush-cush yam [correct]; cushcush yam [correct]; yampee [correct]
DEF: Dioscorea trifida, family Dioscoreaceae, an herbaceous, twining vine, cultivated for its fine flavored, edible tubers. Grown only in very warm areas. Native to South America.
OBS: "Cushcush yam" and "yampee" also designate the tuber produced by the plant.
French (Botanique; Production légumière)
igname cousse-couche [correct, feminine noun]; igname cousse couche [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dioscorea trifida (cousse couche). Amérique. Tiges quadrangulaires lisses, feuilles à 3 à 5 lobes, tubercules petits et nombreux.
OBS: «Igname cousse-couche» et «igname cousse cousse» désignent à la fois la plante et le tubercule.
Spanish (Botánica; Producción hortícola)
yampí [correct, masculine noun]