English (Morphology and General Physiology; Bones and Joints)
diploë [correct]; diploe [correct]
DEF: The light porous or cancellated bone-tissue lying between the hard dense inner and outer layers of the bones of the skull.
OBS: diploë; diploe : designations derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.1.00.035: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Os et articulations)
diploé [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Couche d'os spongieux située entre les lames externe et interne de la partie supérieure du crâne.
OBS: diploé : Selon certains auteurs, cette désignation est de genre féminin.
OBS: diploé : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.1.00.035 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Huesos y articulaciones)
diploe [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tejido óseo esponjoso, que se encuentra entre las dos tablas de los huesos planos del cráneo; contiene médula ósea roja.