English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
semi-black biting midge [correct]
OBS: An insect(order Diptera) of the family Ceratopogonidae.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
brûlot semi-noir [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Insecte (ordre des diptères) de la famille des Ceratopogonidae.