English (Life-Saving (Water Sports))
head-first surface dive
OBS: Surface dives enable rescuers to move quickly and efficiently from the surface to the desired depth underwater. To start an underwater swim for a search, victim recovery, or rescue approach, you need to be able to to surface dives.
French (Sauvetage (Sports nautiques))
plongeon de surface, tête première [masculine noun]; plongeon de canard [masculine noun]