English (Diving)
visual spotting [correct]; spotting [correct]
CONT: ... divers [use] a technique called spotting to assist in spatial orientation and knowing when to come out of the somersaulting dives. Spotting entails visually sighting a particular point on each somersault rotation and on the final rotation; the diver comes out of the dive when he or she sees the spot.
French (Plongeon)
spotting [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Technique avec laquelle le plongeur voit ou vise un point de référence spécial, qui l’aide à s’orienter pendant les rotations.
CONT: Spotting. Lorsqu’il s’élance dans le vide, le plongeur doit connaître sa position dans l’espace en repérant continuellement l’eau, le tremplin et tous les autres objets qui l’entourent.
Spanish (Salto (Deportes acuáticos y náuticos))
ubicación de puntos de referencia visuales [proposal, feminine noun]