English (Archaeology; Underwater Diving (Sports))
archaeological diving [correct]; archaeological dive [correct]
CONT: During 1401 archaeological dives, the teams excavated 488 m² to an average depth of 67 cm below surface. In addition, divers surveyed 2880 m² of seafloor documenting the open spaces interspersed between the three loci.
French (Archéologie; Plongée sous-marine (Sports))
plongée archéologique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour que l'opération puisse se dérouler de façon sécuritaire, une équipe d'au moins trois personnes doit être présente sur tout site de plongée archéologique. Cette équipe comprend un adjoint de sécurité (idéalement un plongeur) en surface et deux plongeurs en compagnonnage.