English (Underwater Diving (Sports))
dive master
OBS: the dive master assigns buddy teams, schedules dives, keeps track of who is in the water, records the before and after tank pressures, and keeps a record of each diver's bottom time.
French (Plongée sous-marine (Sports))
surveillant
OBS: il est indispensable de laisser un surveillant en surface [qui] doit connaître la profondeur et le temps d'immersion maximum prévu pour les plongeurs; noter les heures d'immersion et d'arrivée en surface.