English (Information Processing (Informatics); Computer Memories)
direct memory access [correct, standardized, officially approved]; DMA [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A technique used to move data directly between main storage and peripheral equipment without having to go through the processing unit.
OBS: direct memory access; DMA : term and abbreviation officially approved by the World Meteorological Organization; standardized by CSA International and ISO.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Mémoires (Informatique))
accès direct en mémoire [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; accès direct à la mémoire [correct, masculine noun]; DMA [correct]; DMA
DEF: Technique permettant de déplacer des données directement entre la mémoire centrale et des périphériques, sans que l'unité centrale ait à les traiter.
OBS: accès direct en mémoire : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation météorologique mondiale; accès direct en mémoire : terme normalisé par la CSA International et l'ISO.
OBS: DMA : acronyme spécifique à RADARSAT accepté par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie spatiale.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Memorias (Computadoras))
acceso directo a la memoria [correct, masculine noun]; ADM [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Método [que] consiste en una circuitería especializada o un microprocesador dedicado que transfiere datos de memoria a memoria sin utilizar el procesador principal.
OBS: acceso directo a la memoria; ADM: término, abreviatura y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.