English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
dimethylamine [correct]; DMA [see observation]; dimethyl amine; N-methylmethanamine [correct, see observation]
DEF: A chemical product which appears under the form of an anhydrous gas with an ammoniacal odor, is derived by the interaction of methanol and ammonia over a catalyst at high temperatures, and is used as an acid gas absorbent, a dehairing agent, a flotation agent, an antioxidant, a solvent, in the manufacture of dimethylformamide and dimethylacetamide, in dyes, gasoline stabilizers, pharmaceuticals, textile chemicals, rubber accelerators, electroplating, missile fuels, pesticide and rocket propellants, surfactants, and as a reagent for magnesium.
OBS: dimethylamine: used by the American Conference of Governmental Industrial Hygienists (ACGIH) and by the US Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA).
OBS: N-methylmethanamine: The capital letter "N" must be italicized.
OBS: DMA : This might be an in-house or a non-recognized abbreviation; not to be used alone, to avoid any risk of confusion.
OBS: Chemical formula: (CH3)2NH or C2H7N
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
diméthylamine [correct, feminine noun]; diméthyl amine [feminine noun]; N-méthylméthanamine [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Composé se présentant sous la forme d'un gaz incolore, d'odeur ammoniacale, très soluble dans l'eau, l'alcool, l'éther et les hydrocarbures, que l'on utilise dans les accélérateurs de vulcanisation, les colorants, les émulsifiants, les produits pharmaceutiques et les solvants.
OBS: N-méthylméthanamine: La lettre majuscule «N» s'écrit en italique.
OBS: Formule chimique : (CH3)2NH ou C2H7
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
dimetilamina [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Gas con olor amoniacal, soluble en alcohol, éter y agua. Inflamable. Tóxico e irritante.
OBS: Fórmula química: (CH3)2NH o C2H7