English (Computer Peripheral Equipment)
peripheral network [correct]
CONT: Many administrators use a router for packet filtering and then a firewall to place Web servers and other Internet servers on a peripheral network, often called the demilitarized zone, or DMZ. The corporate-focused firewalls we looked at offer a special port for this peripheral network, and some of the small-office gateways can create a subnetwork through packet filtering.
French (Périphériques (Informatique))
réseau périphérique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Réseau qui est ajouté entre 2 réseaux (par exemple entre un réseau interne ou Internet, ou un autre réseau périphérique), pour ajouter une sécurité supplémentaire.