English (Land Forces)
mobile patrol [correct]
CONT: UNIKOM's concept of operations, which has been further refined during recent months, places emphasis on mobile patrols in order to observe the length and breadth of the demilitarized zone(DMZ).
OBS: United Nations. S/23106. Report of the Secretary-General on the United Nations Iraq-Kuwait Observation Mission, 2 October 1991, p. 5.
French (Forces terrestres)
patrouille mobile [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les opérations de la MONUIK, dont la nature a été précisée au cours des derniers mois, sont essentiellement confiées à des patrouilles mobiles, afin de pouvoir observer la zone démilitarisée dans sa totalité.
OBS: Nations Unies. S/23106. Rapport du Secrétaire-général sur la mission d'observation des Nations Unies pour l'Iraq et le Koweit, 2 octobre 1991, p. 5.