English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
demilitarized zone [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; DMZ [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A defined geographical area, agreed by two or more parties, in which the stationing, or concentrating of military forces, or the retention or establishment of military installations of any description, is prohibited.
OBS: demilitarized zone; DMZ : designations and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: demilitarized zone; DMZ : designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
zone démilitarisée [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; ZDM [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; DMZ [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Zone géographique déterminée, convenue entre deux ou plusieurs parties, dans laquelle le stationnement, le rassemblement de forces militaires, la conservation ou l'établissement d'installations militaires de toutes sortes sont interdits.
OBS: zone démilitarisée; DMZ : désignations et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
OBS: zone démilitarisée; ZDM : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Conducción general de las operaciones militares)
zona desmilitarizada [feminine noun]
DEF: Zona definida en la que se prohibe el estacionamiento o concentración de fuerzas militares de cualquier tipo.